Sun City Hall of Fame

 Each year, nominations for the Sun City Bowling Hall of Fame may be submitted to recognize Sun City AZ bowlers for Superior Performance, Meritorious Service or Posthumous honors. Anyone can nominate a bowler and the final selection will be determined by the Hall of Fame Committee along with RCSC representatives. Sponsors are responsible for completing the Nomination Form and must submit all supporting documents.

Qualifications/Requirements:

  • Must be a current member of the Sun City Bowling Association (unless posthumous).
  • Nominees must be 50 years of age or older and a current resident/Cardholder of Sun City, Arizona (with no arrearages) for a minimum of 5 consecutive years within the last 10 year period.
  • Must have participated in RCSC Sponsored or Managed Tournaments and/or SCBA Tournaments; including but not limited to Sun City Open, Summer No-Tap Tournaments, Scotch Doubles, Ladies No-Tap, any SCBA Tournament.
  • Must have distinguished themselves in outstanding bowling performance and good sportsmanship over a period of years.
  • Posthumous: Any member having passed away may be awarded in the Meritorious Service or Superior Performance category providing the above criteria has been met.

The Sun City Bowling Association proudly honors the following Hall of Fame Bowlers:

2017
Gary Studdard
Dave Salsman
2016
Gary Burke
Danny Burke
Dennis Altschaeffel
Bruce Lamb
Alice Miller
2015
Roger Althaus
Ken Kuhfuss
Bill Gollmer
Bill McDonald
John Kaus
2014
Ray Stuckenschneider
Ed Affeldt
Vera McFadden
Bob Fenty
Chet Sharpe
2013
Brian Lawlor
Jim Lunnie
2012
Perry Ramentol
Don Schadt
Steve Vosgier
Warren Riemer
Lynne Wisniewski
2011
Gail Giordano
Cori Larsen
Bobbie Daniels
Karen Steffek
Jack Smith
2010
Bernard O’Toole
Julie Powell
Sam Giordano
Norman Klovstad
Myron Missling
2009
Melvin Milton
John Kelso
Sharon McCauley
Lester Hamilton
2008
Georgia Perry
Darrel Larson
Rafaela Ruby
Wayne Wisniewski
2007
Kay Barngrover
George Clig
Fred Jones
Dwayne Pickering
Jean Scott
2006
Lovie Tiedje
John Neubauer
Richard Ohnstad
Darlene Zehner
2005
Luceille Mastin
Robert R. Luebben
2004
Paul Graff
Larry Wetmore
Martin Zehner
2003
Marcia Bratton
Marcia Kelsey
John Konkel
Jack McKay
2002
Les Berg
Jim Cotter
Connie Howard
Howard Ruby
Tony Salerno
2001
Dale Gleesing
Bert Hamilton
Ray Keller
Richard McGlynn
John Nugent
2000
Daryl Dedic
Harold Hoffman
Mike Reder
1999
Stanley Beyer
Gilbert Blondin
Alene Casady
Donald Oyan
1998
Dallas Barker
Les Casady
John Benedict
1997
Joseph D’Amato
Harry Wilson
James Maxwell
Erwin Long
Sam Abraham
1996
Jim Sandys
Alfred Dunn
Darwin Perry
Lois T. Stewart
1995
Lila Lee Gilbert
Bob Stewart
Adam Sellman
Carl Anderson
1994
Henry Weber
Leroy Schubert
Henry Balk
Ann Wagemann
1993
Dorothy Nelson
Charlotte Marone
Irma Heald
Denver Heald
Paul Hold
1992
Rose Wetmore
Jean Salter
Joan Stetson
Bill Kulakowski
Joe Marone
1991
Mark Keymer
Doris Garmes
Jack Strizak
James Thompson
Paula Weber
1990
Maurine Scheaffer
Joe Rogel
Charles Gilbert
Ruth Scheibe
Maurinie Tihen
1989
Jane Brockway
Andy Wagner
Phyeria (Tootie) Scribner
Marian Mahaly
1988
Trudy Moore
Tom Deora
Dick Austin
1987
Mary Randall
Jeff Stetson
Gordon Evans
John Lundahl
1986
Carl Werner
Charles Caughlin
Rev. Marlys McLaughliln
1985
Frank Petrilli
1984
Alonzo Farnham
John Gaydosh
Melva Everson