Annual Golf Passes FAQs

 

The golf pro shop indicates that I cannot golf but my annual golf pass has not expired. What is the problem?

An active Member or Privilege Card is required in order for an annual golf pass to be valid. Should your annual property assessment fee not be paid by the due date or your Privilege Card not be renewed before expiration, then your annual golf pass will not be accepted for golf play.

Back to Top

 

I’ve sold my home and have time remaining on my annual golf pass and would like to continue to golf. How can I continue to golf?

In order to continue to use your annual golf pass you must reside in Sun City AZ as either a Member or Privilege Cardholder. Upon presentation of the required residency documentation to the Cardholder Services Office and payment of applicable fees the remaining term of your annual golf pass will be added to your new RCSC number. If you no longer reside in Sun City AZ and do not qualify as either a Member or Privilege Cardholder, then the remaining term on your annual golf pass may not be used. A prorated refund of the remaining term on your annual golf pass is not available in this situation.

You may purchase a new Non-Resident Annual Golf Pass in which case the remaining prorated term on your annual golf pass will be applied against and reduce the purchase price of the Non-Resident Annual Golf Pass. The new Non-Resident Annual Golf Pass will be valid for one (1) year from the date of purchase.

Back to Top

 

I have purchased an All Course with Surcharge Fee annual golf pass and would like to switch to an All Course without Fee annual golf pass. How can I make this change?

Annual golf passes may be upgraded to a higher level, or more costly, annual golf pass. At the time of the upgrade the prorated value of the remaining term on your current surcharge annual golf pass will be deducted from the cost of the new No Fee annual golf pass. The net cost of the upgrade in annual golf passes is due at the time of the change. The new No Fee annual golf pass will start from the date of the upgrade and expire one (1) year from that date.

Back to Top

 

I have purchased an All Course without a Fee annual golf pass and would like to switch to an All Course with Surcharge Fee annual golf pass because I cannot golf as much as I expected. How can I make this change?

Downgrading from an All Course without Fee to an All Course with Surcharge Fee is not available. This is viewed as a refund which is not permitted by RCSC Board Policy 22 – Refunds.

Back to Top

 

I’ve sold my property in Sun City AZ, how do I get a refund for the remaining time on my annual golf pass?

RCSC Board Policy 22 – Refunds outlines when refunds of annual golf passes are permitted. Refunds due to the sale of a property or the loss of a rental lease do not qualify for a refund of the remaining term of an annual golf pass.

Back to Top

 

My spouse has passed away, how do I get a refund for the remaining time on their annual golf pass?

Please complete the Refund Request Form and return to RCSC along with a copy of the death certificate. RCSC will process the refund request for the prorated remaining term of their annual golf pass and mail the refund check per the information provided on the refund request form.

Back to Top

 

I’ve been injured and can no longer golf. How can I get a refund on my annual golf pass?

RCSC Board Policy 22 – Refunds outlines the handling of refunds in this situation. Refunds of 50% of the cost of the annual golf pass are permitted based upon the following requirements:

  1. Note from a physician on prescription pad or medical practice letterhead noting the injury, date of the injury and the inability to golf,
  2. Date of injury must have occurred within 90 days of the start date of the annual golf pass,
  3. Refund request form and note from physician must be presented to RCSC before the expiration date of the annual golf pass. There are no refunds on expired annual passes.
  4. No golf rounds can have been played after 90 days from the start date of the annual golf pass.
  5. The annual golf pass is surrendered at the time of the refund and may not be used for future golf rounds.
Back to Top

 

Can I purchase or renew an annual golf pass through the web portal?

No. Purchasing or renewing an annual golf pass is not available through the web portal at this time. We are working with our web developers on this functionality and anticipate this to be available in future updates.

Back to Top

 

Is the expiration date of my annual golf pass available through the web portal?

No. The expiration date of your annual golf pass in not available through the web portal at this time. We are working with our web developers on this functionality and anticipate this to be available in future updates.

Back to Top